Tuesday's prep roundup: Palmer Ridge, Lewis-Palmer volleyball claim wins

0
Photo -

VOLLEYBALL

Palmer Ridge 3, Harrison 0

At Harrison: Mac Russ had 17 kills as Palmer Ridge (11-1) beat Harrison (6-8) 25-8, 25-5, 25-11.

Riley Simpson had 11 kills and Summer Reflogal had eight kills and six aces for the Bears, who have won six straight.

Russ has the most kills among freshman in Class 4A with 119. Simpson has 110, good for second in 4A among freshman.

The Bears face Lewis-Palmer to open league play Thursday.

Lewis-Palmer 3, Pine Creek 1

At Pine Creek: Jadie DeLange had 12 kills and Taylor Buckley added 10 more as Lewis-Palmer (12-0) beat Pine Creek (6-6) 25-14, 25-11, 23-25, 25-7.

Elaine Thibadeau had six aces and Gianna Bartalo had 14 digs for the Rangers.

Pine Creek handed L-P just its second set loss this season.

Rampart 3, Air Academy 0

At Air Academy: Mica VanDerMeulen had 14 digs and two aces as Rampart (6-4) beat Air Academy (5-6) 25-17, 25-13, 25-18.

Taylor Sibert added six kills and Kira Warren had four kills in the win for the Rams, who have won three straight.

Liberty 3, Ralston Valley 1

At Liberty: Jordan Valentine had eight blocks and three digs as Liberty (6-6) beat Ralston Valley (4-8) 25-22, 19-25, 27-25, 25-21.

Karina Florek added five kills and three blocks as the Lancers snapped a two-match skid.

Colorado Springs Christian 3, St. Mary’s 0

At CSCS: Megan Engesser had 10 kills, two aces and 13 digs, leading CSCS (6-4, 5-1 3A Tri-Peaks) to a 25-14, 25-15, 26-24 victory over St. Mary’s (4-7, 3-3).

Christa Vogt added eight kills for the Lions. Jubilee Diamond had five aces and Christine Ajayi had another four.

The Lions snapped a three-match losing streak. The Pirates have lost two in a row.

Discovery Canyon 3, TCA 1

At Discovery Canyon: The Thunder (5-5), who beat TCA (6-6) 13-25, 25-19, 25-13, 25-19, have won two straight since losing four in a row.

Annie Zielinski had a team-high seven kills for the Titans, and Lexi Wilcox led with 22 digs.

SOFTBALL

Doherty 9, Mesa Ridge 2

At Mesa Ridge: Montana Spring drove in three runs, Delanie Baker threw seven strong innings, and Doherty (8-9) beat Mesa Ridge (10-5).

Kailey O’Connor and Mariana Morales added two RBIs apiece as the Spartans snapped a two-game road skid.

Baker allowed six hits and two runs in seven innings, striking out five while walking just two.

Pine Creek 19, Palmer 3, 4 innings

At Pine Creek:  Lourdes Martinez and Sarah Gardner drove in three runs as Pine Creek (10-6, 9-0 5A CSML) beat Palmer (2-15, 0-9) for its sixth win in seven games.

Kennedy Johnson and Camille Lucas added two RBIs, and three pitchers combined for a two-hitter for the Eagles.

Pine Creek can clinch at least of a share of the league title with a win over Rampart (11-4, 8-1) on Thursday.

Canon City 22, Sierra 2, 3 innings

At Canon City: Serenity Swett and Ashton Atencio each had three hits and four RBIs as Canon City (4-12, 2-3 4A CSML) beat Sierra (2-11, 1-5) in three innings.

Bailey Wade and Matea Smith added two RBIs for the Tigers, who scored 16 runs in the first inning en route to their second straight win.

Canon City also had 22 stolen bases.

Elizabeth 15, Woodland Park 1

At Woodland Park: Woodland Park (3-13, 3-2 4A CSML)) had just two hits, one by Jada Boddy and another by Skye Patterson, and the Panthers lost to Elizabeth (10-4, 5-0) for their fourth loss in five games.

The Cardinals and Widefield (10-6, 4-0) are tied atop the league standings.

TCA 14, Mitchell 9

At TCA: Maile Johnson had two hits and drove in two runs and TCA (3-12, 1-3 4A CSML) walked 17 times in its win over Mitchell (2-14, 1-4).

Sierra Mills homered and drove in two runs for the Marauders.

FIELD HOCKEY

Colorado Academy 5, Cheyenne Mountain 0

At Cheyenne Mountain: The Indians (5-4) had their impressive string of three marquee wins snapped by Colorado Academy (7-1-1).

BOYS’ TENNIS

Cheyenne Mountain 6, Discovery Canyon 1

At Cheyenne Mountain: Nick Lorenz won his No. 1 singles match over Joey Geisz 6-0, 6-2, but Cheyenne Mountain (7-2) won the other six matches over Discovery Canyon (1-7).

No. 2 singles player Paul Jones and No. 3 Christian Ridings had wins for the Indians, as did all four doubles teams.

Pine Creek 7, Doherty 0

At Pine Creek: Bradley Ma defeated Caleb Laurence 6-0, 6-0 in the No. 1 singles match as the Eagles (8-1, 5-0 5A CSML) swept Doherty (4-5, 1-4).

No. 2 singles player Luke Miller and No. 3 Kyle Ma also had victories for Pine Creek.

Coronado 7, Fountain-Fort Carson 0

At Coronado: Reilly Fredell beat Evan Bertrand 6-0, 6-1 as Coronado (8-1, 4-1 5A CSML) swept Fountain-Fort Carson (1-8, 0-5).

No. 2 singles player Ashton Rogers and No. 3 Tucker Travins also won for the Cougars.

BOYS’ SOCCER

Fountain Valley 10, Dolores Huerta Prep 0

At Fountain Valley: Riki Fujimoto had two goals and six assists, Ky Dang had four goals, and Fountain Valley (3-4-1, 1-1 3A Tri-Peaks 1) beat Dolores Huerta Prep (0-4, 0-2) in runaway fashion.

Nathaniel Stuger added three goals and an assist as the Danes snapped a four-game winless streak.

James Irwin 3, Atlas Preparatory School 1

At James Irwin: Joel Marquez-Medoza scored twice and Carson Fuller added a goal and two assists as James Irwin (7-1, 2-0 3A Tri-Peaks 1) beat Atlas Preparatory School (4-2, 0-1).

Rylan Fish had 13 saves in the win.

Sierra 2, Widefield 1

At Sierra: Sam Sutton scored his first goal of the season and Kody Scholl had an assist as Widefield (3-5, 1-1 4A CSML) fell to Sierra (3-5, 1-1).

Victor Luquin had 10 saves for the Gladiators.

The Stallions snapped a three-game losing streak.

Manitou Springs 2, Evangelical Christian Academy 1

At Manitou Springs: Cullen Cote had a goal and an assist as Manitou Springs (7-2-1, 1-1 3A Tri-Peaks 2) beat ECA (1-7, 1-1) to snap its two-game winless streak.

Riley Jungbauer also scored for the Mustangs, and Zach Talbot made six saves in net.

It was the second straight heartbreaking loss for the Eagles, who lost to Colorado Springs School 4-3 in overtime on Saturday.

Air Academy 2, Discovery Canyon 0

At D-20 Stadium: Thaddaeus Dewing had two goals as Air Academy (9-0, 1-0 5A/4A PPAC) beat Discovery Canyon (4-2-1, 0-1).

Thomas Beatty made four saves for his fourth shutout of the season.

Cory Gurnett stopped eight shots for the Thunder.

CROSS COUNTRY

Rye Thunderbolt Invitational

At Hollydot West Golf Course: Nick Lovato won the boys’ race in 16 minutes and 57 seconds for Vanguard.

In the girls’ race, Kylie Simshauser was second at 19:47 for Florence.

Florence took third in boys, while Vanguard was fourth. James Irwin was second in girls, while Vanguard was third.

Runners Roost Invitational

At Chatfield State Park: St. Mary’s runner Hannah McReavy took third in 18 minutes and 41.7 seconds in the girls’ race, while teammate Adam Maal took fifth in 16:54 in the boys’ race.

The Pirates took sixth in girls and seventh in boys.