Wednesday’s prep roundup: Cheyenne Mountain boys’ lacrosse knocks off nemesis Valor Christian in 2 OT

0
Photo - Photo by Mark Reis
Photo by Mark Reis

BOYS’ LACROSSE

Cheyenne Mountain 11, Valor Christian 10, 2 OT

At Highlands Ranch: Jack Paul scored 13 seconds into the second overtime as Cheyenne Mountain, once down by five goals, beat two-time defending 4A state champion Valor Christian to snap a five-game losing streak in the series.

The Eagles (3-3) have eliminated the Indians (6-1) from playoff contention the past three seasons.

“No one on our team has beaten Valor, and for our guys to have the tenacity to come back, it shows everything we’ve been working for this year,” Cheyenne Mountain coach Mike Paige said. “It’s about tenacity and leadership. I was very impressed with their performance.”

It didn’t start well for the Indians, who surrendered the game’s first five goals, but Cheyenne Mountain quickly recovered with seven unanswered goals in the second quarter to take a 7-5 lead into intermission.

Cheyenne Mountain had a slim 8-7 lead heading into the fourth quarter.

“It was just a great team victory, but there is a lot of lacrosse left,” Paige said. “We’ll hang our hats on this and go back to work tomorrow.”

Palmer 9, Boulder 8, 1OT

At Boulder: The Terrors notched their first win of the season thanks to a golden goal by Josh James in overtime for a nonleague victory over Boulder.

James finished with five goals and two assists, followed by Jack Seibert who found the back of the cage three times. Weston Sillivan also scored for Palmer (1-2).

GIRLS’ SOCCER

Rampart 6, Sand Creek 2

At D20 Stadium: Beacon Meier and Jordan Garrett led a second-half onslaught with two goals apiece, and Kaitlyn Wilcox and Harmony Meier also scored following halftime adjustments as Rampart pulled away from Sand Creek in nonleague action.

The first 40 minutes resulted in a scoreless stalemate.

The second half was a different story.

“We talked about having a sense of urgency and playing more direct,” Rams coach Carisa Whitson said. “If we don’t take chances, we don’t score.”

Pueblo Centennial 6, Falcon 0

At Pueblo Centennial: Falcon (3-3) fell behind 4-0 in the first half and couldn’t recover in road nonleague loss.

BASEBALL

Kent Denver 20, CSCS 2 (5 innings)

At El Pomar: Hudson Anderson and Ben Washburn each drove in runs for CSCS (0-5), which fell behind quickly 17-0 following an eight-run second and nine more in the third.

Hunter McWilliams had the Lions’ lone multi-hit game with a 2-for-3 effort.

Matt Johnson took the loss for CSCS after allowing eight runs in two innings.

Kent Denver improved to 4-0.

BOYS’ SWIMMING

Discovery Canyon 133, Doherty 50

At Liberty: Braden Whitmarsh took first in the 200-yard individual medley and 500 freestyle, teammate Robert Clayton won individual titles in the 100 free and 100 breaststroke, and Discovery Canyon won 11 of the day’s 12 events in a dual victory over Doherty.

Keaton Adams kept Doherty from being shut out, claiming victory in the 50 freestyle.

GIRLS’ TENNIS

Doherty 5, Pueblo County 2

At Doherty: Lindsey Smith and Maggie Frye recorded straight-set triumphs at Nos. 2 and 3 singles, respectively, to help Doherty past Pueblo County.

The Spartans also claimed three of four doubles matches, triggered by a 6-4, 6-2 win from the No. 1 team of Jasmin Imruck and Brynn Reilly.

Air Academy 5, Pueblo West 2

At Air Academy: Cori Campbell and Ally Reeder rolled to 6-1, 6-0 victories at Nos. 1 and 3 singles, respectively, to pace Air Academy’s nonleague dual win over Pueblo West.

Vanguard 5, Mesa Ridge 2

At Mesa Ridge: Idalia Jackson, Nicole Alderman and Tswana Caine led a sweep of singles play for The Vanguard School, which also got victories from its top two doubles teams as the Coursers rolled past Mesa Ridge.

The Grizzlies got into the win column behind a straight-set win by Corina Gonzales and Annaliese Ortiz at No. 3 doubles and a three-set triumph from Jessica Rose and Mikayla Griffith at No. 4 doubles.

Liberty 4, Coronado 3

At Liberty: Liberty's Hana Kimmey won her No. 1 singles match, and the Lancers claimed the last three doubles contests for a narrow win over Coronado (1-4).

Coronado's Bethan Heitland won No. 2 singles 6-1, 6-0 over Morgan Childs. Madelin Davis won her No. 3 singles match for the Cougars and No. 1 doubles team of Connie Sun and Maya Glaser won 7-6 (7-4), 6-2 over Liberty. 

The Lancers' doubles teams of Kasey Kruse/ Emily McFadden (No. 2), Simree Stolk/ Zoey Hansen (No. 3) and Rebecca Miller/ Kennedy Garnhart (No. 4) claimed wins for Liberty (3-1).

GIRLS’ LACROSSE

Pine Creek 16, Liberty 3

At Pine Creek: Pine Creek set the tone with 12 goals in the first half as the Eagles (4-0) stayed undefeated with a convincing victory over Liberty (1-3).

Palmer Ridge 15, Air Academy 11

At Don Breese Stadium: Palmer Ridge struck early and often, building a 9-4 halftime lead and dealing Air Academy (4-1) its first loss of the season.

Cheyenne Mountain 20, Palmer 0

At Garry Berry Stadium: Nicole Beaulieu had five goals and three assists and Rylie Maready added four goals as Cheyenne Mountain (3-2, 1-0 Southern League) blasted Palmer (0-5, 0-2).

Sydnee Pinell and Lexi Carlson shared the shutout in goal for the Indians.