Wednesday's prep roundup: Doherty boys' basketball beats 2016 state runner-up Valor Christian

0

BOYS' BASKETBALL

Doherty 78, Valor Christian 54

At Chaparral/ThunderRidge Tipoff: Pikes Peak 5A No. 1 Doherty (2-0) remained unbeaten by taking down last year's state runner-up Valor Christian (0-1). A strong second half was the difference for Doherty, as, after trailing by one at halftime, the Spartans outscored Valor Christian by 25 points in the second half, including 25-9 in the third quarter, on the way to the win.

Manitou Springs 64, The Classical Academy 49

At The Classical Academy: Outscoring TCA 17-7 in the second quarter and a 32-17 halftime lead propelled Pikes Peak 3A & Below No. 2 Manitou Springs (4-0) to the victory over 4A TCA (2-2).

Seniors Lucas Rodholm and Jared Keul led the way for Manitou, with 18 and 14 points, respectively. Junior Cole Sienknecht added 13 for the Mustangs in the win.

Palmer 66, Aurora Central 37

At Fairview Festival: Palmer (1-4) rode a strong second quarter to get its first win of the season by taking down Aurora Central (0-3). Holding only a three point lead after the first quarter, the Terrors outscored Aurora Central 17-4 in the second quarter and pulled away from there.

Sierra 46, Arvada West 44

At Fairview Festival: Pikes Peak 4A No. 2 Sierra improved to 2-1 on the season with a close win over Arvada West (1-2).


GIRLS' BASKETBALL

Mesa Ridge 61, Denver East 46

At Dakota Ridge Invitational: Pikes Peak 4A No. 2 Mesa Ridge (3-1) came back from a nine-point deficit at the end of the first quarter to take down Denver East (0-1). Trailing 41-39 entering the fourth quarter, the Grizzlies exploded and outscored Denver East 22-5 in the final quarter to pull away.

Senior Angelica Littlehawk led a balanced scoring attack for Mesa Ridge with 15 points. Senior Britanie Olson and junior Chloe Welch both had 13 points, and freshman Serin Dunne added 10 points and eight rebounds in the win.

Pine Creek 56, Standley Lake 22

At Centaurus Tournament: Pikes Peak 5A No. 1 Pine Creek (2-1) led 29-5 at halftime after a first half that included a second quarter where Pine Creek outscored Standley Lake 18-0. The Eagles would let Standley Lake (1-3) get no closer.

Senior Courtney Stanton led the charge for Pine Creek, as she recorded 24 points on 12-of-16 shooting to go with five rebounds. Senior Gabi O'Connor added 10 points for the Eagles in the victory.

TCA 56, Manitou Springs 33

At Manitou Springs: Pikes Peak 3A & Below No. 1 Manitou Springs (1-2) couldn't keep up with 4A TCA (4-0). The Mustangs held a one point lead after the first quarter, but then TCA outscored Manitou 13-2 in the second quarter and continued to pull away.

Douglas County 59, Coronado 34

At Douglas County: Coronado (2-3) hung tough with Douglas County (1-3) for the first half, but a third quarter where the Cougars were outscored 22-5 proved to be the difference as Douglas County took the win.

Junior Madi Eurich finished as the leading scorer for Coronado with 12 points.


GIRLS' SWIMMING

Manitou Springs 124, Widefield/Mesa Ridge 59

At Manitou Springs: Manitou (1-2) earned its first win of the season by cruising past Widefield (0-1). The Mustangs were paced by three two-event winners, as sophomore Sydney Dollhoff-Holt took the 50 freestyle and 100 butterfly, senior Danielle Ortonward won the 100 freestyle and 100 breaststroke and junior Sage Stevens finished first in the 100 backstroke and 500 freestyle.

Alicia Rendon (one-meter dive) and Bethany Costra (200 free) registered the only first-place finishes for Widefield.

Manitou swept all three relay events.

Air Academy 110, Discovery Canyon 72

At Liberty: Air Academy took first place in three of the four 100-meter events, as Aleks Olesiak (butterfly), Abbey Steen (freestyle) and Marie Cloonan (backstroke) all won. Olesiak out-touched Discovery Canyon's Brianna Ridings, who won the 200 individual medley, by two-tenths of a second in the 100 butterfly.

In addition to Ridings' 200 IM win, Discovery Canyon was paced by Tatum Libby (one-meter dive), Lauren DeRay (50 freestyle), and Erin McGill (100 breaststroke), who all won their events.

Air Academy took all three relay events on the way to the win.


WRESTLING

Falcon 45, Mitchell 34

At Mitchell: Despite the fact that Mitchell won six of the nine contested bouts, Falcon took the duel with eight victories on the strength of five forfeit wins.

Coronado 45, Palmer 34

At Palmer: Each team won six contested bouts, but two forfeit victories for Coronado put the Cougars on the path to the win.