Wednesday's prep roundup: Fountain-Fort Carson, Liberty deliver first-round upsets

0
Photo -

Highlights from Wednesday's high school sports scene around the Pikes Peak region.

BOYS’ BASKETBALL

Class 5A first round

No. 34 Liberty 61, No. 31 Monarch 48
At Monarch: Liberty (13-11) advanced to the second round of the 5A playoffs after defeating Monarch (12-12) on Wednesday.

The Lancers will face No. 2 ThunderRidge on Saturday.

No. 39 Fountain-Fort Carson 59, No. 26 Rocky Mountain 54

At Rocky Mountain: The Trojans (10-14) led 27-18 at the half but Rocky Mountain (13-11) rallied and got to within one point to make it 54-53 with less than a minute remaining.

The Trojans held on, though, and ended the season for a team ranked 13 spots higher.

The Trojans will visit No. 7 Chatfield on Saturday in the second round.

No. 17 Vista Ridge 54, No. 48 Greeley West 42

At Vista Ridge: The Wolves (17-6) led 34-10 at half as Vista Ridge moved into the second round after defeating the Spartans (9-15).

Hunter Maldonado scored a team-high 19 points and Tristan Pratt and Micah Hilts finished with 11 apiece.

The Wolves will face No. 16 Lakewood on Saturday.

No. 27 Arapahoe 47, No. 38 Pine Creek 44

At Arapahoe: Pine Creek led 44-39 with 1:06 to play, but the Eagles (11-13) couldn’t find a way to score again as the Warriors (10-14) went on an 8-0 run to end the game and eliminate the Eagles after the first round. 

The Warriors will travel to No. 6 Doherty on Saturday.

Class 4A first round

No. 17 Widefield 93, No. 48 Roosevelt 61
At Widefield: Widefield (17-7) scored a season-high 93 points in a dominant win over Roosevelt (8-16) and will travel to Colorado Springs Metro League rival No. 16 Mesa Ridge on Saturday.

Four players finished in double-figures for the Widefield with TJ Davis scoring a team-high 20 points. Daz Rogers added 19, Tre Pierre had 16 and Myreik Goodwin-Lagree finished with 15.

Mesa Ridge won the first contest in the regular season by a score of 75-70, but the Gladiators outdueled the Grizzlies the second time around in a 77-68 victory. 

No. 25 Mountain View 51, No. 40 The Classical Academy 46

At Mountain View: The Titans (9-15) kept it close with a team seeded 15 spots ahead of them, but the Mountain Lions (13-11) prevailed and will travel to No. 8 Northridge on Saturday.

No. 22 Pueblo Central 60, No. 43 Discovery Canyon 51

At Pueblo Central: Discovery Canyon (9-15) was down 33-20 at the half and could never recover as the Wildcats (10-14) sent the Thunder home after the first round.

The Wildcats will travel to No. 11 Sierra next.

No. 23 Palmer Ridge 70, No. 42 Pueblo East 39

At Palmer Ridge: The Bears (13-11) cruised past the Eagles (10-14) on Wednesday and will travel to No. 10 Silver Creek on Saturday.

No. 28 Falcon 70, No. 37 Green Mountain 56

At Falcon: The Falcons (12-12) will travel to No. 5 Holy Family after the first-round win over Green Mountain (10-14).

GIRLS’ BASKETBALL

Class 3A district tournament

Colorado Springs Christian School 58, Rye 19

At CSCS: The top seed in the 3A Tri-Peak League district tournament had no problem getting past No. 8 Rye (5-16) as CSCS (18-2) won in dominant fashion Wednesday night in the first round.

Rachel Ingram led the Lions with 18 points, Megan Engesser added 15 and Madison Mackie, who averaged 8.8 points in the regular season, finished with 13.

The Lions will face No. 4 Manitou on Friday after the Mustangs beat Trinidad on Wednesday.

St. Mary’s 71, Salida 31

At St. Mary’s: The 3A Tri-Peak League district tournament No. 2 Pirates (19-1) cruised to victory over No. 10 Salida (6-15). The Pirates will face No. 3 Lamar on Friday.

Class 2A District 8 tourney

ECA 59, Peyton 33

At ECA: Senior Maggie Kirkpatrick scored a game-high 26 points to lead the No. 3 Eagles (16-4) past the No. 6 Panthers (9-11).

Amada Bost added 11 for ECA and April Mann had eight.

Colorado Springs School 45, Calhan 44

At Calhan: Behind 16 points from Natalie Richardi and 10 from Jaydi Starling the 2A District 8 No. 5 Kodiaks (11-9) beat the No. 4 Bulldogs (12-8) to advance to Friday’s semifinals.

Brittany Fuchs also scored 16 for Calhan.

HOCKEY

No. 12 Crested Butte 8, No. 21 Liberty 2
At Jorgensen Center: The Lancers (9-10-1) could never stop Crested Butte (12-5)  as the Titans scored five times in the first quarter to put the first-round playoff game out of reach early.

Connor McIlhany scored both of Liberty’s goals.

The Titans will face No. 5 Valor Christian in the second round.

No. 11 Steamboat Springs 6, No. 22 Rampart 3

At Howelsen Ice Rink: Rampart (6-13) was down 3-0 after the first period and couldn’t overcome the Sailors (13-4-2), who added two more in the second and a final goal in the third.

Patrick McCann netted two goals for the Rams and James Adams scored one. Rampart goalie Chase Allen had 33 saves.

The Sailors will face No. 6 Fort Collins in the second round on Friday.