Wednesday's prep roundup: Mitchell notches first boys' hoops win of season

0

Highlights from Wednesday's high school sports scene around the Pikes Peak region.

 

BOYS' BASKETBALL

Mitchell 76, Alameda 66

At Mitchell: The Marauders (1-4) nabbed their first win behind leading scorer Erik Mitchell's 27 points to beat Alameda (2-2).

Quindell Bryant added 16 and Tyron Williams finished with nine.

Coronado 48, Air Academy 32

At Coronado: Coronado (2-5) led by three points after three quarters, but the Cougars scored 19 in the fourth and held the Kadets (1-6) to six.

Ashton Rogers had a game-high 24 points, including five 3-pointers for Coronado.

Thad Dewing and Brock Bendrick led Air Academy with nine points apiece.

Harrison 65, Wheat Ridge 62

At Harrison: Harrison (3-2) was down 30-27 at the half, but the Panthers had the slight edge in the second half to take the win over Wheat Ridge (4-2).

 

GIRLS' BASKETBALL

Sand Creek 58, Pueblo Centennial 17

At Pueblo Centennial: The Pikes Peak region 4A No. 2 Scorpions (3-3) put up a huge defensive effort against the Bulldogs (2-6) to notch their second consecutive win after losing two straight.

The Scorpions have scored at least 50 points in all three of their wins.

 

GIRLS' SWIMMING

Salida 97, Manitou Springs 79

At Manitou Springs: The Mustangs won four of the 11 events, including three individual races and one relay but fell to Salida.

Coco Stevens touched first in the 50-yard freestyle in 28.21 seconds, Lilly Patterson won the 100 butterfly (1:09.53) and Sydney Dolloff-Holt finished first in the 500 freestyle (5:56.13). Manitou's 200 freestyle relay team also won on Wednesday (1:56.57), despite some swimmers "swimming off events" to rest for this week's Cheyenne Mountain meet, Mustangs coach Roy Chaney said.

WRESTLING

Florence 40, Woodland Park 36

At Florence: Parker North-Wanner (285 pounds) of Florence pinned Woodland Park's Levi Holler in 41 seconds, the quickest pin of the day, to help the Huskies top Woodland Park.

Three of Woodland Park's seven wins came via pin, with Kaden Koksma (160) recording a pin in 1:14, Jacob Garner (152) in 5:13 and Holt Brashears (195) in 3:14.

Jared Snell (220) won a 13-6 decision for the Panthers and Brad Conlin (113) won a 7-2 decision.

Pine Creek 55, Palmer 21

At Pine Creek: Palmer's Dylan Owens-Hailey won the title at 126 pounds with a pin over Pine Creek's Boston LaLime in 1:17, but Pine Creek dominated the duel with wins in 10 of the 14 matches.

Cañon City 60, Lewis-Palmer 23

At Lewis-Palmer: Three matches ended with pins in less than 40 seconds.

Cañon City's Zac Hanenberg (145) and Tucker Coffey (152) each won quickly, as did Lewis-Palmer's Dominic Knost at 220 pounds.

Mitchell 40, Sand Creek 30

At Sand Creek: Anthony Bono (170), Chris Utley (113), Donnie Liles (126) and Leron Nelson (145) all recorded pins in four of Mitchell's seven victories.

Seven of the 14 events were won by forfeit, but of the seven remaining matches Mitchell won six.

Mitchell coach Kevin Meyer said it was nice to see the team get a good win on the road, and he was proud of the leadership that the upperclassmen showed.

Doherty 65, Fountain-Fort Carson 6

At Doherty: Doherty wrestlers won all but one match on Wednesday in the Spartans' first home dual of the season.

Tadeo Villavicencio (220) had the quickest pin for the Spartans in 26 seconds.

Cody Stalder (170) was the lone wrestler to notch a win for the Gladiators.