Wednesday's prep roundup: Seven-goal, 3rd-quarter outburst propels Cheyenne Mountain boys' lacrosse

0
Photo -

Highlights from Wednesday's high school sports scene around the Pikes Peak region.

 

BOYS' LACROSSE

Cheyenne Mountain 16, Palmer 9

At Palmer: Pikes Peak region No. 1 Cheyenne Mountain (2-0) scored seven times in the third quarter to knock off No. 2 Palmer (0-2) in an inter-classification battle.

The 4A Indians were tied 6-6 with the 5A Terrors at the break before outscoring Palmer 7-1 in the third quarter and 3-2 in the fourth.

Jack Egan and August Johnson each scored four goals for the Indians. Egan added three assists, while Jack Clancy had three goals and three assists.

Palmer led 3-2 after the first quarter.

Legend 11, Air Academy 7

At Air Academy: Legend (1-1) defeated No. 3 Air Academy (0-2), keeping the Kadets searching for their first win.

No stats were reported when this edition went to press.

 

BOYS' SWIMMING

Rampart 110, Liberty 67

At Rampart: Rampart won nine events to cruise to the dual-meet win over Liberty.

Jack Evanitz and Isaac Shyrock each won two individual events and aided in two relay wins for the Rams. Evanitz won the 50-yard freestyle in 24.01 seconds and the 100 backstroke in 59.74.

Shyrock won the 200 freestyle (1:59.30) and the 100 butterfly (55.91), swimming a state-qualifying time in the butterfly.

Both were part of the 400 freestyle relay (3:42.31) and the 200 medley relay (1:50.57) that took first.

Troy Legg won the 200 individual medley (2:10.90) and the 100 breaststroke (1:04.95) for the Lancers, who took the top three spots in the breaststroke.

 

GIRLS' TENNIS

Air Academy 4, Pine Creek 3

At Air Academy: Air Academy won three of four doubles matches, including a three-set thriller in which Grace Ensor and Mackie Tate Tygart outlasted Alex Heist and Livia Matheson at No. 3 doubles 6-4, 3-6, 6-4.

Kadets No. 1 singles Cori Campbell swept Julia Trujillo 6-0, 6-0 to notch Air Academy's lone singles win.

Angel Wang and Amy Wang won their No. 2 and No. 3 singles matches, respectively, in straight sets for the Eagles.

Vanguard 5, CSCS 2

At Vanguard: Seniors Delaney Wilklow and Krista Davis won their respective singles matches in three sets to help pace the Vanguard School past Colorado Springs Christian School.

Wilklow defeated Tristen VanDeVeer 6-1, 2-6, 6-1 at No. 1 singles, while Davis rallied past Cynthia Morin 3-6, 6-2, 6-4 at No. 2 doubles.

The Coursers swept three matches in Nos. 2, 3 and 4 doubles to help secure the victory.

Nicole Pei won at No. 3 singles for CSCS in straight sets, 6-4, 6-4.

 

GIRLS' LACROSSE

Pine Creek 20, Grandview 5

At Pine Creek: Pikes Peak region No. 1 Pine Creek (3-0) kept its season perfect behind a pair of five-goal performances from Ashley Starkey and Riley Hatchell against Grandview (1-2).

The Eagles led 9-5 at the half, then proceeded to pour in 11 unanswered, second-half goals.

Kate Hatchell had four goals and three assists for the Eagles.

 

GIRLS' SOCCER

Lewis-Palmer 4, Holy Family 1

At Lewis-Palmer: The reigning 4A champion Rangers (3-0) scored three times in the first half to pull away early against Holy Family (0-3).

Pikes Peak region 4A No. 1 Lewis-Palmer led 3-0 at the break and added another in the second half.

Arvada 2, Sierra 1

At Arvada: Sierra (1-2) dropped its second straight after winning its opener, falling when Arvada (1-3) scored the lone goal in the second half.