Wrestling roundup: Vista Ridge's Bella Mitchell takes second at girls' wrestling state tournament

0
Photo -

WRESTLING

Girls' State Tournament

At Thornton: Bella Mitchell made history Saturday.

The Vista Ridge sophomore placed second at 161 pounds at the second girls state tournament, which is not sanctioned by the Colorado High School Activities Association. Her run ended in the title match against Douglas County's Tristan Kelly, who won by pin.

Kelly won three previous matches against Mitchell.

Still, it was quite a feat for Mitchell, who earned the highest finish for her wrestling program at the tournament and was the lone runner-up wrestler from the Pikes Peak region.

"Her finals match didn't quite go the way we wanted," Vista Ridge coach Troy Bonewell said, "but she performed very well today."

Other area wrestlers who placed in the top three at the state tournament were Falcon's Shenin Steele (third, 100 pounds), Doherty's Aminah Hunter (third, 127), Fountain-Fort Carson's Joslyn Anderson (third, 136) and Palmer's Kalila Mostert (third, 215).

Colorado Springs 4A Metro League Championships

At Buena Vista: Zeon Ortega (106), James Ruona (126), Shane Coffey (132), Trace Borrego (138), Zac Hanenberg (145) and Mason Repshire (170) all won their weight classes to push Canon City to a first-place team title with 199 points.

Mesa Ridge was close behind with 187.5, thanks to Devin Lueck (120), Elijah Valdez (152), Dominick Fini (220) and Michael True (285) capturing individual titles.

Classical Academy (91.5), Elizabeth (88) and Widefield (68) completed the top five.

Widefield's Nathan Daniel topped Mesa Ridge's Jared Volcic with a 13-8 decision in the 195 match.

Tri-Peaks League Championships

At Buena Vista: With three individual winners and eight wrestlers in the top three, Florence made an impressive run and finished third with 166 points.

Ty Addington (152), Logan Kenline (160) and Keaton Green (170) all won titles for Florence. Jeremiah Davis (220), Parker North-Wanner (285), Johnny Masopust (113) settled for runner-up spots, while Jacob Thornton (126) and Levi Packard (195) took third.

Lamar won the team title with 248 points, followed by host Buena Vista's 190.

Colorado Springs Christian School took sixth with 66.5, while Manitou Springs (43) and James Irwin (24) finished in the final two spots.

Manitou Springs' Jacob McCarley lost 11-1 to Lamar's Isaiah Baber in the 145-pound title match.

James Irwin's Bard Lohse (132) and CSCS's Jake Hamilton (138) and Jacob Lewey (152) took third in their respective weight classes.

Cheyenne Mountain 41, Coronado 15

At Coronado: Luke Antonia (132), Miklo Gibb (152) and Konrad Ziegler (160) each earned a pin to lead Cheyenne Mountain in the dual match win at the Cougar Classic as teammate Ben Wilke (182) finished with a technical fall.

Angel Flores (126) and Ben Tonnessen (170) finished with pins for Coronado.

Coronado 53, Peyton 12

At Coronado: Mason Micci (106), Stefon Montoya (120), Johnny Lopez (138), KJ Kearns (145) and Beau Chauvin (160) led the way for Coronado with pins in the dual match at the Cougar Classic.

Peyton's Colton Murray earned a pin at 132.